By Steve Pomper
[…] What was surprising was the hair-on-fire speed with which state officials thwarted the release of the people’s infringed/impaired right to self-defense that those officials have, once again, taken hostage.
Washington’s constitutional right to keep and bear arms is as clear or even more so than the pretty damned clear Second Amendment (2A): “A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.”
The Washington Constitution, Article 1, Section 24 reads, “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired… (a second clause addresses a separate issue).”
As you’ll see in an informational video at Washington Gun Law (WGL) TV, Judge Bashor cites “The Washington Supreme Court found that Art. 1, Sec. 24 is ‘absolute’ outside of its two textual exceptions,” which are not relevant here.